Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes malvaceum 'Christy Ridge'

Common Name:
Chaparral currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This is an erect shrub of 5-6 feet, with stout branches and fuzzy light-green, aromatic lobed leaves. Dense, arching 3 inch clusters of bright pink and white blossoms line the branches in late winter and early spring. It is quite sun and drought tolerant.