Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes malvaceum 'Dancing Tassels'

Common Name:
Chaparral currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5-7 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Very long drooping clusters of pink buds develop into pinkish white flowers in spring on this selection of chaparral currant. Erect, fairly tidy habit; soft green lobed leaves.