Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes nevadense

Common Name:
Mountain pink currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is another native currant rather closely related to Ribes sanguineum, but easily distinguished in several ways. The plants are generally smaller (3-5 feet), the leaves larger (about 3 inches across) and quite bright green. The flowers are borne in similar drooping clusters but they are held more nearly closed, forming narrow bells. Flower color is soft pink in our selection. Cool sun to shade, moderate watering.