Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes roezlii

Common Name:
Sierra gooseberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderatel to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Lobed leaves on stiff spiny stems, dark red & white flowers mature to spiny, juicy fruits.