Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes roezlii var. cruentum 'Dixie Glade'

Common Name:
Gooseberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderatel to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This small shrub displays small vivid red-purple and white flowers in spring along its spiny stems. Rounded pale red fruits covered in prickles follow the flowers. This California native shrub is found on mountain slopes of northern California. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.