Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes rubrum 'Red Lake'

Common Name:
Red currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
Northern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Red currant is usually grown for its edible and tasty fruits. Greenish yellow spring flowers mature to bright red fruits in mid summer. Tart fruits can be eaten fresh, or used in jams and preserves. Best in fertile garden soil, with moderate watering. Avoid overhead watering. This red currant is self fertile.