Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes sanguineum 'Barrie Coate'

Common Name:
Flowering currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 6 feet high by 8 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Bushy, upright shrub with textured, lobed leaves carries slightly drooping clusters of deep pinkish red flowers on bare stems in winter, blue berries follow the flowers. Best in sun or part shade, though part shade is preferable in the hotter interior, with reasonably well drained soil and moderate watering.