Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes sanguineum 'Brocklebankii'

Common Name:
Flowering currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 4-5 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Golden leaf form of flowering currant keeps bright light leaf color all season and stays compact. Medium pink flowers appear on short spikes in spring. Best in part shade, with reasonably well drained soil and moderate watering.