Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Claremont'

Common Name:
Pink flowering currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 feet high by 8 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Vase shaped shrub from California's coastal ranges has aromatic leaves and displays pendant clusters of small pink flowers in early spring. Best in cool sun to part shade, in reasonably well drained soil with moderate to occasional watering.