Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes sanguineum 'White Icicle' COPF

Common Name:
White flowering currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-8 feet high by 8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Vase shaped shrub displays white flowers in slightly pendant clusters in spring. Leaves are aromatic, and blue berries follow the flowers. Best in sun or part shade, though part shade is preferable in the hotter interior, with reasonably well drained soil and moderate watering.