Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia darcyi Vermillion Bluffs TM

Common Name:
Galeana red sage
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spr-Sum
Flower Color:
Red/Scarlet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 deg. or less
Plant Select. 4'. Red flowers on tall spikes all summer.