Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Dark Dancer'

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This stunning hybrid sage was discovered as a chance seedling at Wintergreen Nursery by Victor Quintero. The likely parents are S. muelleri and a large flowered S. microphylla. It grows round and dense, about 3 feet tall, with foliage like S. muelleri or S. greggii. The flowers are exceptionally large for this group and have broad, rounded "skirts" of rich red-violet, reminiscent to us of little ballerinas.