Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Debbie's Rose' TM

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This robust hybrid is a chance seedling selected by Bill Gallo. It is densely leafy and has larger than typical flowers combining a broad warm coral lower lip with a rose tube. Flowering is abundant with moderate watering.