Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Envidiosa'

Common Name:
Hybrid sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid Origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5' h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Various uses
Flowering Season:
Spr-Fall
Flower Color:
Purplish Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 deg. or less
4-5'h. Hybrid from Peru/Bolivia; intense red-violet fls.