Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Fancy Dancer' PP#24088

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Creamy pink and raspberry flowers are abundant on this hybrid sage that stays especially compact. Flowers appear in waves from spring to fall in moderately watered gardens. Sun to part shade, moderate to occasional watering. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.