Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Fire Dancer' TM

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
24-30 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This Suncrest hybrid is a bushy greggii (or x jamensis) type of moderate growth, ultimately 2 or more feet high. It has typical small greggii-like leaves but is well distinguished by its masses of vivid blossoms in summer and fall. The flowers are large for a greggii and colored a vivid orange-red throughout.