Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Flamenco Rose' TM

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Along with Salvia 'Dancing Dolls', this hybrid was one of the really surprising crosses of 2004. It is robust and nearly erect in growth, with broad, bright green 3/4 inch leaves similar to those of its S. microphylla parent. It is extremely floriferous and displays its stunning flowers from mid-spring to fall. The flowers are large even for an S. microphylla type, with broad lower "skirts", predominantly colored a bright, clear pink, with white markings at their centers and on the upper lip.