Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Golden Girl' PP#23997

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is a third-generation hybrid, amplifying some of the best features of our Salvia greggii/S. x jamensis group. The plant is shorter and slower-growing than a typical S. greggii, and extremely compact. Leaves are small (a half inch or less) and quite dark green. In summer and fall the plant is nearly hidden by masses of the brightest golden yellow blossoms we have seen in a salvia of this group to date. Sun to part shade, moderate to occasional watering. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.