Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia mexicana 'Limelight'

Common Name:
Mexican sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 6 feet +
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is a robust plant, growing at least 6 feet and probably to 10 feet tall, with nearly erect branches and broad, satiny dark green leaves 3-5 inches long. In late summer each shoot tip carries a dense, long cluster of nearly 3 inch blossoms, bright blue to blue-violet in vivid contrast with a chartreuse calyx. Hardy to around 20 deg.F or less, though the foliage is damaged at around 25 deg.F.