Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Royal Bumble'

Common Name:
Hybrid sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid Origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2'+ h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Spr-Fall
Flower Color:
Red/Scarlet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20deg
2'+; Black upright stems, deep-green foliage. Scarlet-red flowers.