Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia taraxacifolia

Common Name:
Dandelion leaved sage
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
North and central Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Dandelion leaved. rosettes of gray-grn lvs; 1' spikes of soft pink fls