Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia 'Tangerine Ballet' TM

Common Name:
Sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Several good oranges have appeared in each generation of our salvia hybrids, making a final choice difficult. 'Tangerine Ballet' is one of the brightest and truest (some others are nearly red, still others approach salmon in their shading), and the plant itself is exceptional for a greggii type. It is fairly upright and neat in its branching habit, and the leaves are quite bright and shiny. It is a massive bloomer, beginning in late spring and continuing in waves through fall. Each large flower is colored a bright tangerine-orange overall, with contrasting yellow "eye". Sun to part shade, moderate to occasional watering.