Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sambucus canadensis 'Aurea'

Common Name:
American elder
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Adoxaceae (formerly in Caprifoliaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The elderberries are a group of shrubs and small trees in the honeysuckle family, never well known in California, though we have some beautiful native species. Sambucus canadensis 'Aurea' can make a very ornamental thicket from suckering stems. Leaves are brilliant yellow when new and shift to lime-green in color as they age. Broad clusters of tiny white flowers appear in late spring and early summer. Sun to part shade, regular to moderate watering.