Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sambucus mexicana (nigra ssp. caerulea)

Common Name:
Blue elderberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Adoxaceae (formerly in Caprifoliaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
California elderberry grows quickly into a many stemmed shrub or small tree. Dense clusters of fluffy cream flowers appear in early summer and mature into ornamental hanging clusters of chalky blue then black berries in late summer and fall. Fruits are attractive to birds. Established plants may survive drought, but appearance is best with moderate to occasional watering.