Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sambucus nigra 'Variegata'

Common Name:
Black elderberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (The Honeysuckle Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The elderberries are a group of shrubs and small trees in the honeysuckle family, never well known in California, though we have some beautiful native species. Sambucus nigra grows to about 20 feet high if unrestrained, but can be shaped into a smaller fountain or parasol. The stems are thick, forming attractive bark as they age. 'Variegata' has leaves up to 8 inches long, attractively margined in pale yellow They are paired along the stems and divided feather-like into several large leaflets. Broad, yarrow-like clusters of creamy yellow flowers are borne at the shoot tips in summer, followed by small red berries which turn nearly black as they mature. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.