Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Sambucus racemosa 'Sutherland Gold'

Common Name:
Golden elderberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Adoxaceae (formerly in Caprifoliaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Northern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The foliage of golden elderberry presents vivid color from spring to fall. Finely cut yellow leaves keep good color in light to medium shade. Spring growth is reddish; clusters of summer flowers are white and are followed by small red fruits.