Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tagetes patula

Common Name:
French marigold
Plant Type:
Annual
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Tender
Scented pinnate lvs; single to double orange/yellow flowers.