Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tanacetum bipinnatum (camphoratum)

Common Name:
Dune tansy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White-Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Native to Central and Northern California, primarily in coastal regions. Dune tansy has a hairy, glandular texture and a pleasant camphor-like scent. Foliage is light green and widely dissected with a ferny appearance. Inflorescence of many yellow button-like flowers bloom in summer and fall.