Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tanacetum niveum 'Jackpot'

Common Name:
Snow daisy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central/E. Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to Summer
Flower Color:
White-Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Snow daisy. 2'. Silvery leaves, covered with white daisies.