Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tecoma (Tecomaria) capensis 'Hammer's Rose'

Common Name:
Cape honeysuckle
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Bignoniaceae
Geographic Origin:
Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10'+h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls & fences
Flowering Season:
Sum-Fall
Flower Color:
Lt. Orange/Salmon
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25deg
10'+h. Apricot-salmon 2" flowers on clusters; glossy grn foliage.