Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Thymus x citriodorus 'Lemon Candy'

Common Name:
Lemon thyme
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae
Geographic Origin:
Mediterr./S. Eur
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-12"
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders, ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
N/A
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 deg. or less
4-12". Lemon scented thyme. Dense, low. Lime-green leaves.