Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Thymus 'Pink Chintz'

Common Name:
Thyme
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Very low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The low, matting 'Pink Chintz' has grey green leaves and masses of pink flowers in spring. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.