Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Thymus serpyllum 'Elfin'

Common Name:
Elfin thyme
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Northern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 inch high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Mother of thyme is known for making low, dark mats with pungently scented leaves. 'Elfin' is well named, for it is a miniature form, pressing against the ground and so crowded with tiny grey green leaves that it is hard to the touch. Flower clusters are also quite small, and they barely rise above the foliage to display their soft pink flowers. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.