Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace'

Common Name:
Society garlic
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12- inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
An evergreen, clumping perennial related to true garlic (Allium) but grown for ornament. Its erect grasslike, cream margined leaves smell of garlic when bruised, and it displays a nearly perpetual succession of clustered lavender pink blossoms on slender 8 inch stems. Good plants for containers and rock gardens. Sun, well drained soil, moderate watering. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or below, though the leaves are damaged by frost.