Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tweedia caerulea

Common Name:
Blue flowered milkweed
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asclepiadaceae (The Milkweed Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Light blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
A twining semi-shrub, possibly to 5 feet or more tall if given support, less if free-standing. Both the stems and the narrowly heart shaped leaves are softly hairy and greyish green in color. In summer it bears loose clusters of 1 inch star shaped, sky blue blossoms along the stems. This is a nice plant for containers. Sun or light shade, reasonably well drained, fertile soil, moderate watering. Hardy to around 20 degrees F.