Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vaccinium darrowii 'Native Blue'

Common Name:
Evergreen blueberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Geographic Origin:
Eastern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2'h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
many uses
Flowering Season:
Spr-Sum
Flower Color:
White/Cream
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 deg. or less
Southern native blueberry, 2'. White fls, blue fruits.