Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vaccinium 'Nocturne' PP#24832

Common Name:
Hybrid blueberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
many uses
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Vigorous hybrid has large red orange unripe fruits that darken to near black when sweet and ripe.