Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Veronica prostrata 'Goldwell' PP#17423

Common Name:
Speedwell
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Prostrate mat has yellow edged green leaves; spikes of bright blue flowers in spring and summer.