Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Veronica 'Waterperry'

Common Name:
Speedwell
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a low mat, with closely branched, trailing stems which flow over rocks and drape nicely from walls. Closely set along them are nearly round, evergreen half inch leaves with a lustrous surface. Small lavender flowers are clustered along the younger stems much of the year, most heavily in summer. It thrives in both sun and part shade.