Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Veronica 'Whitewater' PP#22783

Common Name:
Speedwell
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This low spreading perennial forms a dense, glossy green mat. White flowers appear over the leaves in spring and summer. Originated as a sport from Veronica 'Waterperry'. Leaves can be evergreen in mild areas, or flush burgundy with cold. Sun to part shade, moderate water.