Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Viola labradorica

Common Name:
Labrador violet
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Violaceae (The Violet Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This plant makes broad, spreading mats, with heavily purple tinged leaves and small purple flowers. It blooms most of the year for us. It is a nice carpeting perennial for shady spots, though it can invade adjacent plants by seeds and stolons.