Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Viola odorata 'Riverside Pink'

Common Name:
Sweet violet
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Violaceae (The Violet Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Spreading carpet of green leaves. Fragrant pink flowers in spring.