Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Viola 'Rebecca'

Common Name:
Violetta
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Violaceae (The Violet Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Creamy yellow flowers with irregular red violet edging. Sweet fragrance, very long bloom.