Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vitex agnus-castus 'Sensational'

Common Name:
Chaste tree
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (formerly in Verbenaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Larger than typical leaves and lavender blue flowers in very long spikes distinguish this selection of chaste tree. It has fragrant leaves divided palm-like into 5-7 narrow leaflets; leaves are dark green above, densely hairy and grey beneath. Chaste tree makes a fine large specimen shrub and is useful as a tall screen. It can also be trained as a small, unusual tree. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering when established. Hardy to around 0 degrees F.