Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vitex agnus-castus 'Stony Point'

Common Name:
Chaste tree
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (formerly in Verbenaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a beautiful deciduous shrub making fountains up to 10 feet tall and 15 feet or more broad. It has fragrant leaves divided palm-like into 5-7 leaflets, each up to 4 inches long. The broader than typical leaves on this selection are dark green above, densely hairy and grey beneath. In summer and fall the shoots are tipped by narrow 3-6 inch spikes of small bright blue purple flowers. Chaste tree makes a fine large specimen shrub and can be useful as a tall screen. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering when established. Hardy to around 0 degrees F.