Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vitis amurensis

Common Name:
Amur grape
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Vitaceae (The Grape Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20-40 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a robust vine, reputed to grow as high as 50 feet. The leaves are remarkable. They are up to 10 inches long, broad in outline, and usually lobed. Their upper surface is a deep, glossy green, changing in fall to purple and fiery red shades. Young growth emerges pinkish red. The grapes are small and nearly black--showy but usually too bitter to eat.