Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vitis californica

Common Name:
California wild grape
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Vitaceae (The Grape Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 20 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This species is often seen along streams in northern California, clambering over willows and alders and making massive curtains of foliage during the summer months. The flowers are small and inconspicuous but borne in generous branched clusters; fruits that follow are small, dark purple and attractive to birds. This vigorous plant is useful both as a vine and for ground cover, particularly on banks.