Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vitis californica 'Walker Ridge'

Common Name:
California wild grape
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Vitaceae (The Grape Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-10 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This selection of California grape was part of a maverick population found growing in serpentine soil, fully exposed, and considerably smaller and more colorful than normal. Maximum height and breadth should be around 10 feet. It has nearly round 3-4 inch leaves, light green with a greyish cast during the growing season and taking on the reds and oranges of some of the wine grapes in fall. Useful both as a vine and for ground cover, particularly on banks. The typical species is often seen along streams in northern California, clambering over willows and alders and making massive curtains of foliage during the summer months.