Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Westringia fruticosa 'Jervis Gem'

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
The typical coast rosemary is a durable, soft grey shrub that adapts well to dryland plantings. In this compact selection, darker grey leaves are densely held on a more compact rounded shrub to 2-3 feet; deep lilac flowers appear for a long season in spring and summer. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or less.