Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Whipplea modesta

Common Name:
Modesty
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Philadelphaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2'h/3'w
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spr-Sum
Flower Color:
White/Cream
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10deg-
Trailing stems with lt. green lvs.; white fls. in clusters.